New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
28th October 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Last week Mel Stride MP was elected as Chair of the Treasury Select Committee.
Credit: 
PA Images

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Baroness Penn, Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay and Baroness Sanderson of Welton were introduced as Conservative life peers, and Lord Woolley of Woodford was introduced as a Crossbench life peer.

The International Relations Committee became the International Relations and Defence Committee.

House of Commons

Finance Committee – Mel Stride was elected as Chair.

Scottish Affairs Committee – Jamie Stone replaced Christine Jardine as a member.

European Scrutiny Committee – Kate Green discharged as a member.

 

Government Departments:

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Neil Crompton has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, replacing Simon Collis in February.

Department of Health and Social Care

Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency - Graeme Tunbridge has been appointed interim Director of Devices, replacing John Wilkinson, and Sarah Branch has been appointed interim Director of Vigilance and Risk Management of Medicines.

 

Parties:

Liberal Democrats

Luciana Berger appointed as Shadow Secretary of State for Health, Wellbeing and Social Care.

Philip Lee appointed as Shadow Secretary of State for Justice.

Angela Smith appointed as Shadow Secretary of State for International Development.

Sam Gyimah appointed as Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Green Party

Gemma Walker appointed as Head of Communications.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Scottish Government

Creative Scotland – Iain Munro appointed as Chief Executive, having been in the role on an interim basis.

 

Local Authorities:

Wakefield Council – Denise Jeffery to become the first female Leader of the Council.

By-election Results 24th October

Daventry Council – Lauryn Harrington-Carter elected for Abbey North – Conservative gain from Labour (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Aiden Ramsey).

West Lindsey Council – Jane Ellis elected for Torksey – Conservative hold (caused by the resignation of Conservative councillor Stuart Kinch).

South Ribble Council – Gareth Watson elected for Coupe Green and Gregson Lane – Conservative hold (caused by the resignation of Conservative councillor Sarah Whittaker).

Flintshire Council – Kevin Rush elected for Bagillt West – Labour hold (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Mike Reece).

Powys Council – Jake Berriman elected for Llandrindod North – Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative (caused by the resignation of Independent councillor Gary Price – elected as a Conservative).

Powys Council – Les Skilton elected for Newton South – Conservative hold (caused by the resignation of Conservative councillor Alan Morrison).

Wiltshire Council – Nick Holder elected for Melksham Without South – Conservative hold (caused by the resignation of Conservative councillor Roy While).

Devon county Council – Greg Sheldon elected for Heavitree and Whipton Barton – Labour hold (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Emma Brennan).

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Mencap - Edel Harris to replace Jan Tregelles as Chief Executive in early 2020.

Family Holiday Association – Kat Lee to become Chief Executive on 6th January.

Ypeople -- Janet Haugh to replace Joe Connolly as Chief Executive.

Home-Start UK - Peter Grigg to replace Rob Parkinson as Chief Executive in January.

Pro Bono Economics - Matthew Whittaker to replace Julia Grant as Chief Executive.

 

 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service