Skip to main content

Scottish Parliament Business: Tuesday 28 January 2020

In Plenary

2:00pm: Time for Reflection: Mr Stephen Stone, Head Teacher, St Roch’s Secondary School, Glasgow, Vision Schools Scotland Programme

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

Topical Questions

Ministerial Statement: Queen Elizabeth University Hospital Oversight Board Update

Scottish Government Debate: Holocaust Memorial Day 2020 – 75th Anniversary

Committee Announcements

Business Motions

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00pm: Decision Time

Members' Business - Sandra White: Alasdair Gray, a Creative Force

In Committee

Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee (9:30am, Robert Burns Room)
Subordinate Legislation - Conservation of Salmon (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2019
Witnesses: Dr Antje Branding, Policy Team Leader, and Keith Main, Policy Manager, Salmon and Recreational Fisheries, Marine Scotland and Dr John Armstrong, Director of Freshwater Fisheries Laboratory, Marine Scotland Science.
Consideration of the following negative instruments:
- The Conservation of Salmon (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2019
- The Electricity Works (Environmental Impact Assessment) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2019.

Health and Sport Committee (9:30am, James Clerk Maxwell Room)
The supply and demand for medicines inquiry
Witnesses: Dr Ewan Bell, National Clinical Lead, Area Drug and Therapeutics Committee Collaborative, Healthcare Improvement Scotland; Matt Barclay, Director of Operations, Community Pharmacy Scotland; Dr Scott Jamieson, Royal College of General Practitioners; David Coulson, Assistant Director of Pharmacy, NHS Tayside; Eileen McKenna, Associate Director Professional Practice, Royal College of Nursing Scotland; Jonathan Burton, Chair, Scottish Pharmacy Board, Royal Pharmaceutical Society in Scotland; Lewis Morrison, Chair of BMA Scotland, British Medical Association.

Subordinate legislation: Consideration of the following negative instruments:
- The Foods for Specific Groups (Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula) (Scotland) Regulations 2020 (SSI 2020/6)
- The Foods for Specific Groups (Medical Foods for Infants) and Addition of Vitamins, Minerals and Other Substances (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2020 (SSI 2020/7)

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee (10:00am, Adam Smith Room)
Instruments subject to affirmative procedure: Consideration of the following:
- Representation of the People (Annual Canvass) Amendment (Scotland) Order 2020 (SSI 2020/draft)
- Representation of the People (Data Matching) (Scotland) Regulations 2020 (SSI 2020/draft)

Instruments subject to negative procedure: Consideration of the following:
- Water and Sewerage Services to Dwellings (Collection of Unmetered Charges by Local Authority) (Scotland) Order 2020 (SSI 2020/4)

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee (10:00am, David Livingstone Room)
Energy Inquiry
Witnesses: Neil Swanson, Director, Electric Vehicle Association Scotland, Scott Mathieson, Network Planning and Regulation Director SP Energy Networks, Scottish Power, Stephen Vere, Programme Director – Low Carbon, Scottish Futures Trust and Ross Kirkland, Senior Programme Manager, Technical Projects, Energy Saving Trust

Protected Trust Deed
Witnesses: Mike Holmyard, Financial Health Policy Manager, Citizens Advice Scotland, Bob Russell, Debt Advice Officer, Falkirk Council, Anna Hamilton, Money Advice Manager, Citizens Advice Edinburgh and Lee Kilgallon, Debt Advisor, City of Edinburgh Council

Justice Committee (10:00am, Mary Fairfax Somerville Room)
Children (Scotland) Bill
Witnesses: Janet Cormack, Legal Policy Manager, Clan Childlaw, Susan Edington, Edingtons WS, Ruth Innes QC, Faculty of Advocates, Jennifer Gallagher, Chair, Family Law Association and Nadine Martin, Harper Macleod LLP