Skip to main content

House of Lords Business: Tuesday 28 January 2020

Lords Chamber

2:30pm: Oral Questions

- Lord Clement-Jones (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of compliance by the National Health Service with (1) the General Data Protection Regulation, (2) the Data Ethics Framework, and (3) the code of conduct for data-driven health and care technology, in relation to external providers

- The Lord Bishop of Gloucester to ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have to review support for children looked after by local authorities and those children who are adopted.

- Lord Young of Norwood Green (Lab) to ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have to increase the participation of small and medium-sized enterprises in the Apprenticeship Levy.

- Topical Question

Main Business

Pension Schemes Bill - Second reading

Debate: Consideration the government have given to formulating their pledge at the Tokyo Nutrition for Growth 2020 summit, and what they are doing to build commitments from other countries

Lords Committees

Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (10:00am, Room 2)
Democracy and Digital Technologies
Witnesses: Mr Will Moy, Chief Executive, Full Fact, Mr Ed Humpherson, Director General of Regulation, Office for Statistics Regulation, Ms Jenni Sargent, Managing Director, First Draft, Mr Allan Leonard, Editor in Chief, FactCheckNI, Ms Jessica Cecil, Director of the BBC Online Project, BBC, Mr Matthew d'Ancona, Editor and Partner, Tortoise and Mr James Mitchinson, Editor, Yorkshire Post

Science and Technology Committee (10:15am, Room 1)
Ageing: Science, Technology and Healthy Living
Witnesses: Ms Elaine Rashbrook, Consultant Specialist, Life Course, Public Health England, Dr Alison Giles, Associate Director for Healthy Ageing, Centre for Ageing Better, Cllr Ian Hudspeth, Chair, Local Government Association Community Wellbeing Board, Oxfordshire County Council, Professor Maggie Rae, President, Faculty of Public Health, Ms Ruthe Isden, Head of Health Influencing, Age UK and Mr David Sinclair, Director, International Longevity Centre - UK

Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee (10:30am, Room 2A) 
Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment
Witnesses: Ms Helen Barnard, Deputy Director of Policy and Partnerships, Joseph Rowntree Foundation, Mr Gary Lemon, Director, Trussell Trust, Ms Alison Garnham, Chief Executive , Child Poverty Action Group, Professor Greta Defeyter, Professor, Food insecurity academic, Northumbria University, Ms Mary Bousted, Joint General-Secretary, National Education Union and Ms Alysa Remtulla, Head of Policy and Campaigns , Magic Breakfast

Gambling Industry Committee (3:15pm, Room 4)
Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry
Witnesses: Mr Nick Rust, Chief Executive, British Horseracing Authority, Mr Nigel Roddis, Managing Director, BritBet Racing LLP, Mr Robin Grossmith, Director, The Federation of British Bookmakers, Mr Alex Frost, Chief Executive Officer, UK Tote Group, Mr Nigel Railton, Chief Executive, Camelot UK Lotteries Ltd, Mr Matt Risdale, Executive Director, Camelot UK Lotteries Ltd, Ms Clara Govier, Managing Director, People's Postcode Lottery and Mr Malcolm Fleming, Head of Public Affairs, People's Postcode Lottery

Economic Affairs Committee (3:35pm, Room 1)
The Economic Case for HS2 follow-up
Witnesses: Lord Tony Berkeley, Former Deputy Chair of Oakervee HS2 Review, Mr Michael Byng, Director at mbpc Infrastructure Limited, Ms Maria Machancoses, Director at Midlands Connect and Mr Barry White, Chief Executive of Transport for the North